H1Z1 Forum » H1Z1 Forums » H1Z1 General Discussion » Super low FPS

 
 
  
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2016, 09:12 PM
Snaw Snaw is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
ZCoins: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Angry Super low FPS

Well, the title say's it all. The loading takes like 2 minutes, and then when i spawn i run the game at 1fps, stopping all the time.
The problem is that i can run GTA V at 40fps, but i cant run H1Z1 with all my setting at "low".

Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz
AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
RAM 4.0 GB
Operating System Microsoft Windows 8.1 Professional Edition 64bit

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2016, 06:58 PM
ZeCorn ZeCorn is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
ZCoins: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

detoo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2016, 09:05 PM
FuZyOn FuZyOn is online now
Civilian
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 43
ZCoins: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Your problem may be the CPU that is taking its time to load, since it's only dual-core it takes a while. You need to tell us more about your PC, maybe it's heating up too much?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2016, 09:55 PM
Snaw Snaw is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
ZCoins: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FuZyOn View Post
Your problem may be the CPU that is taking its time to load, since it's only dual-core it takes a while. You need to tell us more about your PC, maybe it's heating up too much?
The temperature is fine, i just don't understand how GTA V runs nice, and H1Z1 i can't even spawn.
Is there a way to tell you all my PC info?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2016, 08:36 AM
FuZyOn FuZyOn is online now
Civilian
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 43
ZCoins: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Download this and post a screenshot, it should show all the necessary information of your PC.
https://www.piriform.com/speccy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2016, 06:12 PM
Snaw Snaw is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
ZCoins: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default




Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2016, 08:50 PM
Snaw Snaw is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
ZCoins: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

And the weirdest thing is that i already played H1Z1 on this computer without any problems. I dont get whats the problem...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2016, 05:11 PM
FuZyOn FuZyOn is online now
Civilian
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 43
ZCoins: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Hmm, weird, it should work based on those screenshots. Have you tried a clean reinstall? Maybe something went wrong when you installed it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2016, 10:37 AM
Snaw Snaw is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
ZCoins: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I formated my computer just to play H1Z1, all my settings are on low, and still takes so much time to load the map that it's unplayable. I dont even think it has something to do with the graphics, because i can run GTA so...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2016, 07:59 AM
FuZyOn FuZyOn is online now
Civilian
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 43
ZCoins: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Well with 4 GB of RAM the map should load pretty fast with your settings at low. Check your RAM stick(s) and see if there are issues there. That can be the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-31-2016, 03:36 PM
Snaw Snaw is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
ZCoins: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FuZyOn View Post
Well with 4 GB of RAM the map should load pretty fast with your settings at low. Check your RAM stick(s) and see if there are issues there. That can be the problem.
I just kinda fixed it, but i still have fps lag, every time i land it takes so much time to load the items and the map.
Im running the game at 40 fps, but whenever i load someting it just drops to 5fps...

How do i check my RAM sticks?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2016, 05:43 PM
Snaw Snaw is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
ZCoins: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Red face

Already ran Windows Memory Diagnostics Tool, no problems found
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-01-2016, 08:26 AM
FuZyOn FuZyOn is online now
Civilian
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 43
ZCoins: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaw View Post
Already ran Windows Memory Diagnostics Tool, no problems found
Huh, that's bizzare. Well, the only thing that remains is that a patch messed up the game for your PC and some things are running weird, and that's impossible to fix on your end. Glad the game is kind of working for you, maybe wait out another patch and see if things get fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-01-2016, 07:54 PM
Snaw Snaw is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
ZCoins: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Already sent a ticket, thanks mate
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-26-2016, 05:51 PM
tedfgy tedfgy is online now
n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
ZCoins: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

interesting thread, I too was having the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-29-2016, 04:09 AM
killerwish killerwish is online now
n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
ZCoins: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

There usually is a change in fps with new patches anyways... have you tried a game booster ? i have my settings on low but after i boost i get an increased fps boost again. just google game booster, i currently use razer cortex.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-29-2016, 04:22 AM
killerwish killerwish is online now
n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
ZCoins: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

you can try using a game booster to improve your fps
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-07-2016, 05:50 PM
FuZyOn FuZyOn is online now
Civilian
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 43
ZCoins: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killerwish View Post
you can try using a game booster to improve your fps
That's bad advice, Game Booster is nothing more than just a program that lies to you, it only shut down some of the services and it barely increases the performance, it probably consumes more memory when running than it frees really. Any updates, Snaw?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-08-2016, 12:15 PM
anna3d anna3d is online now
n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
ZCoins: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i have same problem
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-12-2016, 03:12 PM
Yasin Yasin is online now
Refugee
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
ZCoins: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

wierd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump